Warning: file_get_contents(/home/sach/public_html/wp-content/plugins/themeisle-companion/vendor/codeinwp/themeisle-content-forms/composer.json): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/sach/public_html/wp-content/plugins/themeisle-companion/vendor/codeinwp/themeisle-content-forms/load.php on line 64

Sacha Inchi

Botanic

Sacha Inchi

Kingdom:PLANTAE
Division:ANGIOSPERMAE
Class:DYCOTILEDONEA
Order:GERANIALES
Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Genus:Plukenetia
Species:Volubilis Linneo
Scientific name:Plukenetia volubilis L.
Common name:Sacha Inchi, mani del monte, mani del inca.

 

Sacha Inchi Origin

Sacha Inchi, also known as “Inca Peanut” is an Euphorbiaceae endemic to the tropical mountain forests of the Peruvian Amazon. This perennial liana has become perfectly acclimatized in Laos where it is now cultivated because of its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids (especially in omega 3 and 6).

Sacha Inchi Oil

Sacha Inchi Oil
Sacha Inchi oil is the result of the cold pressing of Sacha Inchi raw seeds. It is a vegetable oil with a very high Omega 3, 6 and 9 content (up to 92%). No additives or preservatives are used. It also contains vitamin A, E and tocopherols.

Appearance: liquid, fluid, translucent.
Color: clear, bright yellow.
Odor: fragrant, characteristic to the product.
Flavor: characteristic, herbaceous with asparagus taste.

Composition of Sacha Inchi oil

Sacha Inchi Oil

Unsaturated Fatty Acids (UFA)
Α-linolenic acid* (Ω3)47%
Linoleic acid* (Ω6)36%
Oleic acid (Ω9)9%
That is a total of about 92% UFA.
* Essential fatty acids, not synthesizable by human body.

Vitamin A and Vitamin E
α-tocopherol30-35 mg/kg
δ-tocopherol1160 - 1180 mg/kg
γ- tocopherol1675 - 1690 mg/kg

 

By continuing to use the site, you accept the use of cookies. More information

The cookie settings on this site are set to "accept cookies" to provide you with the best possible browsing experience. If you continue to use this site without changing your cookie settings or if you click "Accept" below, you consent to this.

Close